2018 AMVCA: See Full List Of Winners

BEVERLY HILLS, August 02, (THEWILL) – The sixth edition of the Africa Magic Viewers Choice Award (AMVCA), organised by MultiChoice, held on Saturday at the Eko Hotel and Suites in Lagos.

Tatu, a 2017 epic movie which featured Chris Attoh and Toyin Abraham, won a total of four awards — the highest by any movie at the event.

Below is a full list of winners:

Best Sound Editor
Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo (Winner)
Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Alter Ego – Zezom Gnawni
Ojukokoro – Dayo Thompson
Hakkunde – James Coon Falcon

Best Picture Editor
18 Hours – Mark Maina (Winner)
Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake
Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare
Hakkunde – Asurf Oluseyi
Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series
Tatu – Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi (Winner)
Kada River – Godwin Gata
Hidden – Agbo Kelly
Lotanna – McBaror
Children of Mud – Sunday Olalekan

Best Cinematographer
Okafor’s Law- Yinka Edward (Winner)
Tatu – Akpe Ododoru
Idemuza – Dickson Godwin
T-Junction – Lester Millado
Alter Ego – Bishop Blunt/ Adeoye Adeniyi
The Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire

Best Costume Designer
The Bridge- Ngozi Obasi, James Bessinone (Winner)
Hakkunde – Joan Gbefwi
Potato Potahto – Christie Brown, Yolanda Okereke, Duaba Serwa, Charlotte Prive, Sparkles Jewelry Ghana, Kel Vincent
Isoken – Jade Osiberu
Tatu – Yolanda Okereke

Best Short Film/Online Video
Penance – Micheal Ama Psalmist’ Akinrogunde (Winner)
The Housewife – Jay Franklin Jituboh
Tolu – Nadine Ibrahim
Lodgers – Ken Ogunlola
Tanwa, The Child We Wanted – Adenike Adebayo

Best Documentary
The Flesh Business – Dennis Wanjohi (Winner)
Nightfall in Lagos – James Amuta
God’s Wives – Bolanle Olukanni
Omidan, Styles Defunct by Ayaworanho3d – Aderemi Davies
Calabar Carnival: What the People Think – Oghenefego Ofili

Best Makeup Artist
Tatu – Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect Onilogbo (Winner)
Sandra Oyiana- Ojukokoro (Greed)
Lotanna – Nnena Emekalam
Disguise – Hakeem Effect
What Lies Within – Cynthia Ububa

Best Art Director
Lotanna – Tunji Afolayan (Winner)
Isoken – Jade Osiberu
Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren
Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series
Tatu – Evelle (Winner)
M0 – Tom Koroluk
Banana Island Ghost – Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo
Bella – Andrew Ahuura
Idahosa Trails – Oriri Osayamore
18 Hours – Jacktone Okore

Best Indigenous Language – Swahili
Supa Modo – Sarika Hemi Lakhani and Siobhan ‘Ginger’ Wilson (Winner)
T-Junction – Amil Issa Shivji
Petu Na Guru – Sylone Malalo
Mkaza Mwana – Tellyrence Wayongo
Keru – Victor Gatonye

Best Indigenous Language – Hausa
Mansoor – Ali Nuhu (Winner)
Arewa24 – Dadin Kowa Sabon Salo
Uwar Bari – Hamisu Lamido Iyantama
Umar Sanda – Kamal S. Alkali
Rashinsani – Tiana Johnson

Best Indigenous Language – Yoruba
Etiko Onigedu – Femi Adebayo (Winner)
Alakiti – Abiodun Jimoh, Jumoke Odetola
Adaba – Adebayo Salami
Osun Sengese – Ibironke Ojo
Egun Iran Kinni – Oyindamola Awotidebe

Best Indigenous Language – Igbo
Bound- Lilian Afegbai (Winner)
Ego Malaysia – Iyooh James Chidozie
Uwa Na Eme Ntughari – Tiana Johnson
Oge Nkem – Tiana Oboyi Johnson
Ofuobi – Victor Iyke

Best TV series
This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke (Winner)
Gina and Friends – Paul Igwe
Professor Johnbull – Tchidi Chikere
Papa Ajasco Reloaded – Wale Adenuga
Relatives – Tunde Adegbola

Best Movie East Africa
18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru (Winner)
Bella – Matt Bish
Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye
The Forbidden – Nampala Claire Christine
Rain – Matthew & Eleanor Nabwiso

Best Movie South Africa
The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah (Winner)
Jomako Black Democracy – Abraham Kabwe
Descent – Awal AbdulFatai
Nyasaland – Joyce Mhango Chavula
Salute – Philippe Talavera

Best Movie West Africa
Isoken – Jade Osiberu (Winner)
Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
Lotanna – Ifan Micheal
Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren
Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/ Esther Eyibio
Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Inya Lawal, Ken Attoh

Trailblazer Award
Bisola Aiyeola

Industry Merit Award
Tunde Kelani

Best Writer
Alter Ego – Patrick Nnamani/ Koye O./ Moses Inwang (Winner)
Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake
Soul Tie – Kehinde Joseph
The Torture – Mulindwa Richard
18 Hours – Njue Kevin
Idahosa Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Hakkunde – Tomi Adesina

Best Supporting Actress
Lydia Forson – Isoken (Winner)
Toyin Aimakhu – Tatu
Dorcas Shola Fapson – Banana Island Ghost
Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami – Tatu
Ebele Okaro – Blackrose
Emem Inwang – Alter Ego

Best Supporting Actor
Falz – New Money (Winner)
Saidi Balogun – Banana Island Ghost
Tomiwa Edun – Banana Island Ghost
Kunle Idowu – Idahosa Trails
Gabriel Afolayan – Okafor’s Law
Wale Ojo – Betrayal

Best Actress in a Comedy and TV series
Nyce Wanueri – Auntie Boss
Rita Dominic – Big Fat Lie
Adesua Etomi – 10 days in Sun City
Queen Nwokoye – Excess Luggage
Bimbo Ademoye – Backup Wife
Dakore Akande – Isoken

Best Actor in a comedy
Odunlade Adekola – A Million Baby
Kalu Ikeagwu- Dr Meekam
IK Ogbonna – Excess Luggage
Blossom Chukwujekwu – The Big Fat Lie
OC Ukeje – Potato Potahto
Jimmy Olukoya – Guyn Man

Best Cinematography Movies/TV series
Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward
Tatu – Akpe Ododoru
Idemuza – Dickson Godwin
T-Junction – Lester Millado
The Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire
Alter Ego – Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi

Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series
Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego (Winner)
Agaba Joan – The Torture
Keira Hewatch – The Witness Box
Miriam Kayode – Children of Mud
Cinderella Sanyu – Bella
Lilian Echelon – Black Rose

Best Actor in a Drama Series
Adjetey Anang – Keteke (Winner)
Wale Ojo – Alter Ego
Kalu Ikeagwu – Benevolence
Rushabiro Raymond – The Torture
Adjetey Anang – Sidechic Gang
Chris Attoh – Esohe

Best Director
Jade Osiberu – Isoken (Winner)
Moses Inwang – Alter Ego
Aloaye Omoake – Idemuza
Asurf Oluseyi – Hakkunde
Don Omope – Tatu
Mulindwa Richard – The Torture
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Potato Potahto

Best Overall Movie
18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru (Winner)
Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
Alter Ego – Moses Inwang
Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye
Descent – Awal Abdulfatai
The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah

Facebook Comments

comments